Facing the World – Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to Facing the World. This privacy notice provides information about the different types of personal information that we collect and the ways in which we use it. If you have any questions please contact us using the contact details included at clause 13.

1. Who we are
2. When do we collect personal information about you?
3. What personal information do we use?
4. How we use your personal information
5. Lawful processing
6. Do we share your personal information?
7. International Data Transfers
8. Securing your personal information
9. How long do we keep your personal information?
10. Your rights and preferences
11. Other websites
12. Updating this privacy notice
13. How to contact us

1.    Who we are

Facing the World (“FTW”) is a UK registered medical charity (registered with the Charity Commission under number 1092772) creating sustainable solutions for children in developing countries who have severe craniofacial defects. We do this by training local surgical teams, providing multidisciplinary surgical treatment, and donating necessary equipment, all of which we have to raise funds for.

2.    When do we collect personal information about you?

We may hold information relating to you from a number of sources and will collect personal information about you:

a.  When you give it to us directly

For example, personal information that you submit through our website (http://facingtheworld.net/) by contacting us, making a donation, signing up to our newsletter, or any personal data that you share with us when you communicate with us by email, phone or post.

b.  When we obtain it indirectly

Your personal information may be shared with us by third parties. To the extent that we have not done so already, we will notify you when we receive personal information about you from them, and tell you how and why we intend to use that personal information.

c.  When it is publicly available

Your personal data may be available to us from external publicly available sources. This may include information available on Companies House, Charity Commission and other charity registers, reputable media articles, publications and company websites and professional networking sites such as LinkedIn. Depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may access information from those accounts or services, such as Facebook or Twitter.

3.    What personal information do we use?

We may collect, store and otherwise process the following kinds of personal information depending on how you interact with us:

 a.  Your name and contact details, including email address, postal address, telephone number and social media identity;

 b.  Information about your role in your organisation and your professional qualifications should you wish to volunteer for one of our  programmes;

 c.   Any donations you make to us;

 d.   Your communication preferences;

 e.    Information about your computer/ mobile device and your visits to and use of this website, including, for example, your IP address and geographical location; and

 f.     Any other personal information which you choose to share with us e.g. through voluntary surveys.

Special categories of data

Data protection law recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection. These categories of data include information about your health, ethnicity, and political opinions.

In certain situations, FTW may collect and/or use special categories of data. We will only process these special categories of data if there is a valid reason for doing so and where the law allows us to do so. For instance, we will usually seek your explicit consent to use such data.

4.    How we use your personal information

Once you choose to provide us with personal information you can be assured that it will only be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. FTW may use your personal information:

a.   to provide you with information about our activities that you have requested e.g. if you have requested to receive our newsletter;

b.   to provide updates about our work, services, activities or publications (where necessary, and only where you have provided your consent to receive such information);

c.    to process your donations (which you can make through CAF or Just Giving); to answer your questions or requests, and communicate with you in general;

d.   to further our charitable aim in general, including for fundraising activities and asking for your volunteer support;

e.   to analyse, evaluate and improve our work, programmes, services, activities or information (including our website);

f.    to audit/administer our accounts;

g.   for the prevention of fraud or misuse of service; and

h.   for the establishment, defence or enforcement of legal claims.

5.    Lawful processing

We are required to rely on one or more lawful grounds to collect and use the personal information that we have outlined above. We consider the grounds listed below to be relevant:

a.   Consent

Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information in a certain way, for example, where we ask for your consent to send you our newsletter via email.

b.  Legal obligation

Where the processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject, for example where we have to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work, or where we claim Gift Aid on donations.

c.   Contractual relationship

Where it is necessary for us to process your personal information in order to perform a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract), for example, we might do this where you volunteer with us.

d.  Legitimate interests

Where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information for our legitimate interests, and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights.
We may rely on this ground to process your personal information when we believe that it is more practical or appropriate than asking for your consent. For instance, we rely on the legitimate interest ground to process your personal data in order to protect the security of our networks e.g. when we receive external emails we will scan such emails for any threats.

6.    Do we share your personal information?

FTW will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We do not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.
We may disclose your personal information to selected third party processors (such as agents or sub-contractors) for the purposes outlined at clause 4. The third party in question will be required to use any personal data they receive in accordance with our instructions.

 a.  We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties: for auditing purposes e.g. finance audits where we employ chartered accountants;

 b.  if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so; and

 c.   in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

7.   International Data Transfers

As we sometimes use third parties to process personal information, it is possible that personal information we collect from you will be transferred to and stored in a location outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA). This is most likely to be Vietnam, where we currently conduct our charitable services. Where you are based in the EEA and volunteer to assist in a country outside the EEA (such as Vietnam), we will also transfer your personal information to the hospital or medical centre you will be working in.

Please note that certain countries outside of the UK or EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal information, including lower security protections. Where your personal information is transferred, stored, and/or otherwise processed outside the UK or EEA in a country which does not offer an equivalent standard of protection to the UK or EEA, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards designed to protect your personal information. If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details at clause 13.

8.    Securing your personal information

FTW will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We restrict access to those who have a need to know and we train staff in handling the information securely. FTW will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers.

9.     How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless still required in connection with the purpose for which it was collected and/or processed, we will generally remove your personal information from our records six years after the date that it was collected. However, before this date: (i) if your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s); (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it; or (iii) you validly exercise one of your rights of erasure under clause 10, we will remove it from our records.

10.    Your rights and preferences

FTW may contact you by post unless you request otherwise, and by telephone, email, text, social media or other electronic means depending on the communication preferences, you have previously indicated.
Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

When we use your personal information you have the right to:

a.   Ask us for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you, and to request access to a copy of that information. If we are satisfied that you have a right to see this personal information, and we are able to confirm your identity, we will provide you with this personal information.

b.   Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you, as far as we are legally required to do so.

c.   Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.

d.   Object to the processing of your personal information where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground; (ii) use the personal information for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal information for statistical purposes.

e.   Ask for the provision of your personal information in a machine-readable format to either yourself or a third party, provided that the personal information in question has been provided to us by you, and is being processed by us: (i) in reliance on your consent; or (ii) because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party; and in either instance, we are processing it using automated means.

f.   Ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
If you decide you do not want to receive any further emails from FTW, please tell us and we will remove you from the mailing list. At any point you can request to unsubscribe from FTW’s mailing by contacting us using the details listed at clause 13.

Please note that where you ask us to delete your personal information we will maintain a skeleton record comprising your name and contact details to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future.  We may also need to retain some financial records for statutory purposes, for example Gift Aid.

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

11.   Other websites

FTW is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked web sites. Please review the privacy notices of such websites.

12.   Updating this privacy notice

FTW may update this privacy notice by posting a new version on this website. If we update this privacy notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention. Otherwise, we would recommend that you periodically review this privacy notice to be aware of any other revisions.

13.    How to contact us

FTW’s Data Protection Contact is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to personal information.  You can also contact the Data Protection Contact if you have any questions about this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal information:

Email: admin@facingtheworld.org.uk
Telephone: 020 7351 7832
Post: Facing the World
266 Fulham Road
London
SW10 9EL

 

Newsletter

Signup for Our Newsletter